PRIVACY POLICY

 
TMPortal owned and operated by Timemark Pty Ltd having registered office at Sydney, is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Information we collect from users.

TMPortal is committed to protecting the privacy of its Users. TMPortal  has prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to Users,TMPortal’s practices regarding the personal information TMPortal collects from Users on TMPortal. We collect and use the information you provide to us, including information obtained from your use of the Services. Also, we may use the information that we collect for our internal purposes to develop, tune, enhance and improve our Services, and for advertising and marketing consistent with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been drafted having regard to our obligation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of Australian Privacy Principle i.e., Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information.
Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how our website collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles users’ Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform Users about how TMPortal treats Personal Information that TMPortal processes about Users. If Users do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then TMPortal cannot provide its Services to Users, and Users should stop accessing  TMPortal and deactivate their TMPortal  Account.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our TMPortal ’s Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how TMPortal collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles Users’ PII in accordance with TMPortal. Users also represent to TMPortal  that they have any and all authorizations necessary to use these Services. TMPortal collects and uses the information Users provide to TMPortal, including information obtained from Users use of the Services. Also, TMPortal  may use the information that Users collect for TMPortal ’s internal purposes to develop, tune, enhance, and improve TMPortal ’s Services by using the  TMPortal Services, Users acknowledge, consent and agree that TMPortal may collect, process, and use the information that Users provide to TMPortal  and that such information shall only be used by TMPortal or Third Parties acting under TMPortal ’s direction, pursuant to confidentiality agreements, to develop, tune, enhance, and improve the Services.

Although TMPortal may attempt to notify Users when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, Users are responsible for periodically reviewing any changes that may be made to the Policy.  TMPortal may, in its sole discretion, modify or revise the Policy at any time, and Users agree to be bound by such modifications or revisions.
 
DEFINITIONS:

a. "Collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by a lawful and fair means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.
 
b. "Express Consent Consequences" includes the fact that the TMPortal will not be accountable under the Privacy laws and the Users will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Laws in the event that the Users provide consent to the disclosure of the Users’ Personal Information by TMPortal to an overseas recipient and the overseas recipient handles your Personal information in breach of the Privacy Laws.
 
c. "Expressly Informed" means the circumstance where TMPortal have provided the Users with a clear statement (either verbal or in writing) of the Express Consent Consequences.
 
d. "Opt Out" means an individual's expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing communications.
 
e. "Personal Information" means information that is not Sensitive Information, including information or an opinion (whether information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. This includes, but is not limited to, an individual’s first name, last name, email address, password and address.
 
f. "Primary Purpose" is the main reason for the Collection of any Personal Information.
 
g. "Reasonable Expectation" means a reasonable individual's expectation that their Personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the relevant purpose.
 
h. "Secondary Purpose" means a purpose of Use or Disclosure other than a Primary Purpose.
 
i. "Use" means the handling of Personal Information by the TMPortal.
 
1. INFORMATION TMPortal COLLECTS:

When Users register with TMPortal, Users provides TMPortal information about themselves- their name, email address, contact number, password etc. If Users correspond with  TMPortal by email,  TMPortal may retain the Content of users’ email messages, users’ email address, and TMPortal ’s responses. Additionally, TMPortal stores information about Users’ contacts when Users manually enter contact email addresses or transfer contact information from other online social networks.  TMPortal also collects general information about User’s use of  TMPortal ’s Services.
 
2. INFORMATION  TMPORTAL  COLLECTS AUTOMATICALLY WHEN USERS USE  TMPORTAL ’S SERVICES:

2.1 When Users access or use TMPortal Services, TMPortal does not automatically collect any additional information about Users like: browser type and language, access times, pages viewed, hardware model, operating system and version, location of User’s device etc.

2.2 TMPortal keeps Users’ login details in cookies. The cookies are stored when Users login and are kept until Users logout. At that point the cookies are deleted.
 
3. INFORMATION SHARED DURING TRANSACTION:

3.1 Users agree that they will enter into transactions with Third Parties through TMPortal and will share their PII with them for easy completion of the transaction. Users hereby expressly agree that TMPortal shall not be involved or held liable for any breach of the privacy or security of that data. The said breach, if any, shall be a matter of dispute between User and the Third Party and TMPortal shall not be held liable or be issued a notice for the same. 

3.2  TMPortal Strongly recommends that Users should be careful and vigilant while disclosing their PII details with their transaction partner. Users should not disclose their Bank and Account details to anyone through TMPortal or to any individual whom Users have met through  TMPortal. 

4. HOW  TMPortal  USES USERS INFORMATION:

4.1  TMPortal  uses the personal information  TMPortal  collects to fulfill User’s requests for Services, improve  TMPortal ’s Services,  and contact you.

4.2 Users consent that by providing their email addresses to TMPortal, they agree to receive TMPortal related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by email. Users also agree that  TMPortal may send notifications of activity on  TMPortal to the email address Users give  TMPortal in accordance with any applicable privacy settings. TMPortal may use User’s email address to send Users other messages, such as newsletters, changes to  TMPortal ’s features, or other information. If Users do not want to receive optional email messages, Users may modify their settings to opt out.

4.3  TMPortal’s settings may also allow Users to adjust their communications preferences. If Users do not wish to receive promotional email messages from TMPortal, Users may opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions in those emails. If Users opt out, User will still receive non-promotional emails from TMPortal about their Account and TMPortal Services.

4.4 All messages Users’ record or send using TMPortal Services will be stored on  TMPortal ’s server and will be downloaded to a temporary cache on the recipient’s device for playback. When a sender of a message marks a message for deletion, that message will no longer be available to recipients via  TMPortal ’s server, but it may still be accessible in the temporary caches of recipients who have already received the message. Messages marked for deletion may not be deleted immediately from TMPortal ’s server but will instead be deleted upon the next deletion event, which will be scheduled on a periodic basis.

4.5 Following termination or deactivation of Users’ Services, TMPortal may (but is under no obligation to) retain User’s information for archival purposes. Furthermore, after termination or deactivation of User’s Services, messages that Users have not deleted may be retained so that recipients may continue to access them. TMPortal will not publicly disclose any of User’s personally identifiable information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

4.6  TMPortal does not, as a matter of course; access or monitor messages recorded or sent using  TMPortal Services. However,  TMPortal  reserves the right (but have no obligation) to access, review, and/or monitor the Content Users record or send using  TMPortal, at its sole discretion, for any reason or no reason at all, and TMPortal reserves the right to remove any such Content or messages in its sole discretion, including, but not limited to, if  TMPortal believes such action is necessary (a) to conform to the law, comply with legal process served on TMPortal or its affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce this policy, to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend  TMPortal  against any Third-Party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of  TMPortal; or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of  TMPortal .

5. HOW WE SHARE USERS’ INFORMATION:

5.1 As a matter of policy, TMPortal will not sell or rent information about Users and  TMPortal will not disclose information about Users in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy except as required by law or government regulation.  TMPortal cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other Third Parties, to enforce laws such as those regarding intellectual property rights, fraud and other personal rights.

5.2  TMPortal will not share the PII collected about Users with any Third Party for their own marketing purposes without User’s consent. TMPortal may share User’s data with their service providers who process Users’ personal information to provide Services to  TMPortal or on  TMPortal ’s behalf.   5.3 Users may decline to submit PII through TMPortal, in which case TMPortal may not be able to provide certain Services to Users. If Users do not agree with TMPortal ’s Privacy Policy or Terms of Service, they should discontinue their use of  TMPortal ’s Service; Users continued usage of the Service would signify their assent to and acceptance of  TMPortal ’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

5.4  TMPORTAL CAN (AND USERS AUTHORIZE TMPORTAL TO) DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION ABOUT USERS TO LAW ENFORCEMENT, OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, ANY LAWSUIT OR ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY THAT TMPORTAL, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, BELIEVE NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE IN CONNECTION WITH AN INVESTIGATION OF FRAUD, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT, OR OTHER ACTIVITY THAT IS ILLEGAL OR MAY EXPOSE  TMPORTAL , OR USER, TO LIABILITY.

6. ENSURING INFORMATION IS ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE

6.1 TMPortal takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information TMPortal Collects, Uses and Discloses is complete, relevant and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information Users provide. That's why TMPortal recommends that Users:

a) Let TMPortal know if there are any errors in their Personal Information; and

b) Keep TMPortal up-to-date with changes to their Personal Information such as their name or address.

6.2 Users may change their personal details by using the relevant facility on TMPortal or by contacting TMPortal through the Contact Us section of the website.

7. HOW TMPortal PROTECTS USERS’ INFORMATION:

7.1 TMPortal is concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of Users’ PII. TMPortal employs administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect User’s information from unauthorized access.

7.2 By using TMPortal or providing Personal Information to TMPortal, Users agree that TMPortal can communicate with Users electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to Users’ use of TMPortal.

7.3  TMPortal uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Users’ Personal Information. TMPortal cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information Users transmit to TMPortal and Users do so at their own risk. Using unsecured WI-FI or other unprotected networks to submit messages through the Service is never recommended. Once TMPortal receives Users’ transmission of information, TMPortal makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of their systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of  TMPortal ’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If TMPortal learns of a security systems breach, then TMPortal may attempt to notify Users electronically so that Users can take appropriate protective steps.

7.4 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, TMPortal may preserve or disclose Users’ information if TMPortal  believes that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect  TMPortal ’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that Users may have to a Third Party, including a government’s, request to disclose Users’ information.

8. USERS CHOICES ABOUT USER’S INFORMATION:

8.1 Users have several choices regarding use of information on TMPortal:

(a) Email Communications: TMPortal may periodically send Users’ free newsletters and e- mails that directly promote the use of TMPortal. When Users receive newsletters or promotional communications from TMPortal, Users may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from TMPortal and Users will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email they receive or by contacting TMPortal directly. Despite Users’ indicated email preferences, TMPortal may send Users Service related communications, including notices of any updates to  TMPortal ’s Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

(b) Changing or Deleting User’s Personal Information: Users may change any of their personal information in their Account by visiting TMPortal and following the directions therein. Users may request deletion of their personal information by TMPortal, and  TMPortal  will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor User’s request, but please note that  TMPortal  may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case TMPortal will comply with User’s deletion request only after  TMPortal  has fulfilled such requirements). When  TMPortal deletes any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in  TMPortal ’s archives. TMPortal may also retain User information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.

8.2 Users may decline to submit PII through TMPortal, in which case, we may not be able to provide certain Services to Users. Users can review and correct the information about themselves that TMPortal keeps on file by editing their Account settings or by contacting  TMPortal on its Contact Us Page available on  TMPortal ’s website.

9. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES:

TMPortal contains links to other websites. The fact that TMPortal links to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of  TMPortal ’s affiliation with that Third Party.  TMPortal does not exercise control over Third Party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on Users computer, collect data or solicit PII from Users. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information Users submit to them. TMPortal encourages Users to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites Users visit.

10. ADVERTISING:

Advertisers and advertising networks place ads (including sponsored links in search results) on TMPortal. These companies, as well as data analytics companies who service them, may use cookies, pixel tags, system IP addresses and other similar technologies to collect data about Users when Users visit TMPortal.  They use the data to enable them to track User’s activity across various sites where they display ads and record User’s activities, so they can show ads that they consider relevant to Users. Users may opt-out of receiving targeted online advertising from advertising networks that is delivered on TMPortal.
 
11. MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS

In case of a merger or acquisition, TMPortal reserve the right to transfer all the information, including personal data, stored with the TMPortal to the new entity or company thus formed. Any change in the TMPortal ’s polices and standing will be notified to the Users through email.

12. NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

It is TMPortal’s policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to Users via email notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on TMPortal’s website, as determined by  TMPortal in its sole discretion. TMPortal reserves the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to Users, provided that Users may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

13. DO NOT TRACK:

13.1 Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain we browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform website and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services.

13.2 TMPortal is committed to providing Users with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third party purposes, and that is why TMPortal provides the opt out links. However, TMPortal do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

14. SURVEYS:

TMPortal also uses surveys to collect information about its Users. From time to time,  TMPortal requests Users' input in order to evaluate potential features and Services. The decision to answer a survey is completely that of Users. TMPortal uses information gathered from surveys to improve its Services.

15. OPTING OUT OF INFORMATION SHARING:

15.1  TMPortal understands and respects that not all Users may want to allow  TMPortal to share their information with other select Users or companies. If Users do not want  TMPortal to share their information, please contact  TMPortal through the Contact Us page, and  TMPortal will remove User’s name from lists TMPortal shares with users or companies as soon as reasonably practicable. When contacting TMPortal, Users should clearly state their request, including their name, mailing address, email address and phone number.

15.2 However, under the following circumstances,  TMPortal may still be required to share Users personal information:

a) If  TMPortal responds to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or if  TMPortal needs to establish or exercise their legal rights or defend against legal claims.

b) If  TMPortal believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of  TMPortal ’s Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law.

c) If  TMPortal believes it is necessary to restrict or inhibit any User from using  TMPortal, including, without limitation, by means of "hacking" or defacing any portion thereof.

16. DELETING SOFTWARE:

If Users delete TMPortal from their desktop systems/laptops, tablets, etc, any specific information stored on their device will be deleted from their device(s). If Users have backed up their device’s data, TMPortal information may continue to exist where users have backed it up. Any information collected by  TMPortal while Users are signed in to their  TMPortal Account is retained as described in the What Information TMPortal Collects section of this policy.

17. PHISHING OR FALSE EMAILS:

If Users receive an unsolicited email that appears to be from TMPortal  or one of  TMPortal ’s User that requests personal information (such as users, login, or password), or that asks Users to verify or confirm their Account or other personal information by clicking on a link, that email was likely to have been sent by someone trying to unlawfully obtain User’s information, sometimes referred to as a "phisher" or "spoofer."  TMPortal does not ask for this type of information in an email. Do not provide the information or click on the link. Users in receipt of such emails should contact TMPortal through the Contact Us section of the website.

18. CHANGES TO  TMPORTAL ’S PRIVACY POLICY:

181 TMPortal may update this Privacy Policy and information security procedures from time to time. If these privacy and/or information security procedures materially change at any time in the future, TMPortal will post the new changes conspicuously on  http://tmportal.net to notify Users and provide Users with the ability to opt out in accordance with the provisions set forth above.

18.2 Continued use of TMPortal Services, following notice of such changes shall indicate User’s acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

19. BREACH OF PRIVACY POLICY:

TMPortal reserves the right to terminate or suspend any Account or delete certain Contents from any profile or public domain within its ambit if the said Account or Content is found to be in violation of  TMPortal’s privacy policy.  TMPortal sincerely requests Users to respect privacy and secrecy concerns of others. The jurisdiction of any breach or dispute shall be determined in accordance with  TMPortal ’s terms of use.

20. NO RESERVATIONS:

TMPortal does not accept any reservation or any type of limited acceptance of its privacy policy. Users expressly agree to each and every term and condition as stipulated in this policy without any exception whatsoever.

21. NO CONFLICT:

The Privacy Policy constitutes a part of the User Terms.  TMPortal has taken utmost care to avoid any inconsistency or conflict of this policy with any other terms, agreements or guidelines available on  TMPortal. In case there exists a conflict, TMPortal requests users to kindly contact  TMPortal for the final provision and interpretation. 

22. CONTACT US:

If Users have any questions about this Privacy Policy, practices relating to TMPortal, or User’s dealings with TMPortal, please contact TMPortal via http://tmportal.net.

Last update: 9/5/2018